Victorian Association of Jewish Ex & Servicemen & Women Australia Incorporated

Founding Member General Sir John Monash GCMG KCB VD

Search Results

Surname
Marks
First names
Maurice (Israel)
Rank
Private
Service No.
7099
Date of Death
8/08/1918
Hebrew Date
30 Av 5678
Hebrew Date
ל׳ בְּאָב תרע״ח
Age at Death
18
How Died
Killed in Action
Where Died
Somme, France
Cemetery
Villers-Bretonneux, France
Service Details
35th Australian Infantry Battalion, AIF
Served
Western Front
Occupation
Clipper
Age at Enlistment
18
Place of Enlistment
East Sydney Recruiting Depot, William Street, Darlinghurst, NSW
Locality on Enlistment
Main Road, Thirroul, NSW
Religion
Attested he was RC but was Jewish
Gender
Male
Date of Enlistment
8/6/1917
Date of Discharge
Country of Enlistment
Australia
Notes
Born c. 1900 Leeds, England. Son of Barnett MARKS né MARKOFSKY & Kate née RUBENSTEIN Main Road, Thirroul, NSW. " Dear Sir, (Major J M Dean) Your letter to hand Re: Inscription. What possed my son to put in as the Roman Catholic faith I don't know. He was a born Jew as we his parents are. Therefore wishing the Star of David engraved on Headstone. Hopefully you will oblige. Barnett Marks."
 

A-Z Search form

(search all fields)
Advanced Search

Australian Jewish Women Serving in WWII

Researched and Compiled by
Ben Hirsh, Past President & Life Member
© Ben Hirsh 2021

 anzac 2011

 2011 Anzac Commemoration from L to R
Chief of Army LT GEN Ken Gillespie AC DSC CSM,
VAJEX Australia President Mr Ben Hirsh,
VAJEX Australia Patron in Chief MAJ GEN Jeffrey Rosenfeld AC OBE KStJ  

 If you know of missing names, please email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

ABBREVIATIONS

RAN   Royal Australian Navy
AA   Australian Army
AAMC   Australian Army Medical Corps
AAMWS   Australiam Army Medical Womens Services
AANS   Australian Army Nursing Service
AWAS   Australian Womens Army Service
RAAF   Royal Australian Air Force

 

CLICK ON ANY SERVICE NUMBER FOR MORE INFORMATION

 Name  Service Number  Service
 ABRAHAMS Frances  VF510172   AWAS
 ADELSTEIN née SLOMAN Elvira Ruth  N/A   RAN
 ADLER Louise  WF93739   AWAS
 ALEXANDER Florence Essie  177533   RAAF
     
 BARNETT Diana Rebecca  105591   RAAF
 BERENHOLTZ Elka  VF508214   AAMWS
 BLIEVERS Zeeva  WR/1812   RAN
 BLOOM Doreen Louise   101157    RAAF
 BLOOM Meryl Louise   NF409448    AWAS
 BOAS Naomi  501221   RAAF
 BOLGRAAF (later CRAFTI) Eva  NF409447   AWAS
 BRECKLER Leona  113251   RAAF
 BRENDON Jill Kate  WR/2636   RAN
 BROWNE Barbara Esther  NF207388 (NX207388)   AA
 BRUKOWICZ Marisha  95358   RAAF
 BUND Liselotte Shirley  105454   RAAF
 BURKE Sophy  VF345705   AWAS
     
 CHURCH Eva Leila  95841   RAAF
 CIDDOR Ella  98524   RAAF
 COHEN Betsy Hilda  NF409542   AWAS
 COHEN Dorothy Rose  VF395600   AA
 COHEN June  97558   RAAF
 COHEN Leah  106021   RAAF
 COHEN Lysbeth Rose  NF464059   AANS
 COHEN Marcia  93063   RAAF
 COHEN Marie  105644   RAAF
 COHEN Meryl Derham  V345046   AA
 COHEN Meryl Louisa  VF389714   AWAS
 COHN Betty Augusta  SX10647   AAMWS
 COLLEY (AKA HOFFMAN) Hannah Lillian  113209   RAAF
 COLMAN Joan Rose  VX121316   AA
 CORRICK Sylvia Estelle  105962   RAAF
 COURT-RICE Ruby Miriam  98274   RAAF
 BOLGRAAF née CRAFTI Eva  NF409447   AWAS
 CRAFTI Pearl  QFX64362   AAMWS
 CRAFTI Rachael  102839   RAAF
 CRAWCOUR Jean Audrey  N391146   AWAS
 CROKER Golda Amelia  108236   RAAF
     
 DARE Jacqueline  NF409554   AWAS
 DAVIS Joy Gertrude  WFX17052   AA
 DAVIS June Phillipa  94484   RAAF
 DAVIS Shirley Katherine  176659   RAAF
 DAVIS Zena Phoebe  109137   RAAF
     
 EPSTEIN Betty Ruth  106401   RAAF
     
 FELDMAN Renee  WR/831   RAN
 FINKELSTEIN Beatrice  WF96162   AWAS
 FREEDMAN Nancy Amelia  VF345369   AWAS
     
 GADSBY Adeline  93406   RAAF
 GILBERT Molly Estelle  SFX25471   AA
 GINSBURG Reba Felice  106958   RAAF
 GISHEN Marie  VF517009   AAMWS
 GOLDBERG Betty Shina Isabel  104486   RAAF
 GOLDBERG Clarice Annie  107431   RAAF
 GOLDBERG Inez  455799   AA
 GOLDBERG Maxine Leah  NF453037   AA
 GOLDENBERG Freda Gertrude Sara  WR/1075   RAN
 GOLDHILL Vera Pearl  VF398041   AA
 GOLDMAN Mary Patricia  NF454465   AWAS
 GOLDSTEIN Elizabeth  98255   RAAF
 GOULSTON Edna Maude  WR/627   RAN
 GREEN Anne Constance  111470   RAAF
 GREEN Naomi  99457   RAAF
 GREEN Rachel Rae  99650   RAAF
 GREENSTEIN Esther  NF460437   AA
 GRINBLAT Hannah Dora  174189   RAAF
 GROENEWOUD Joan Margaret  VF389625   AA
 GROUSE Billie Miriam  98736   RAAF
 GROUSE Madge  NX145140 (N389090)   AA
     
 HARRIS Leila Crownsen  104689   RAAF
 HART Dorothy Caroline  VF345058   AA
 HARTZ Freda  103287   RAAF
 HERMAN Esther Erna  NF462723   AWAS
 HESELEV Carrie  VF346675   AWAS
 HESELEV Tamara  90526   RAAF
 HICKMAN Anne Elizabeth  WR/948   RAN
 HICKMAN Doris Florence  NF461543   AA
 HILLEL Katie Ethel  99516   RAAF
 HIMMELHOCH Enid Sylvia  NX34833   AA
 HOLLOWAY (AKA DAVIS) Vena Dorothy  106728   RAAF
 HOFFMAN Bertha Evelyne  103933   RAAF
 HOFFMAN Valda Victoria  NF461938   AWAS
     
 ISAACS Beryl Lilian  110947   RAAF
 ISAACS Hila Evie  VF396860   AWAS
 ISAACSON Barbara Joan  VF391191   AWAS
 ISAACSON Dorothy  105293   RAAF
 ISAACSON Lynka Caroline  V388729   AWAS
 ISRAEL Miriam  VFX121993   AAMWS
     
 JACOBS Doreen Miriam  114320   RAAF
 JACOBS Ethel  NF409156   AWAS
 JACOBS Rachael Miriam  NX122660 (N388075)   AANS
 JONA (later LADY COWEN) Anna  VF397043   AA
 JONES Norma Dorothea  VX29699   AANS
     
 KAGAN Freda  95155   RAAF
 KINO Phyllis Esther  97049   RAAF
 KOHN Eileen Margaret  96051   RAAF
 KOHN Miriam  NF461968   AWAS
 KEESING Betty  176431   RAAF
     
 LANGLEY Valda  NF461938   AWAS
 LASKY Ella  VF395685   AWAS
 LAZARUS Ellen  VX272   AAMC
 LEE Edna Rae  TF15635   AA
 LEE Valmai  94276   RAAF
 LEVEY Rahel Elizabeth  97934   RAAF
 LEVI Elizabeth Miriam  97407   RAAF
 LEVIN Carmel  F2682/19   RAN
 LEVIN Daisy Frances  VF396927   AA
 LEVINE Leiba  V378138   AA
 LEVY Anita Beryl  92421   RAAF
 LEVY Enid Yvonne  105675   RAAF
 LEVY Faith  VFX138621   AAMC
 LEVY Moya Miriam  178111   RAAF
 LEWIS Elizabeth  106675   RAAF
 LEWIS Loulie Maxine  SF84159   AA
 LEWIS Sara Maisie  97562   RAAF
 LIPMAN Gwendoline Lois  WR/1533   RAN
 LIPSTINE Audrey  Q266250   AANS
 LISMAN Nanette Lilian  WF90112   AWAS
 LYONS Zelda  VF391304   AWAS
     
 MANDEL Ada  105204   RAAF
 MANDEL Drazel Grace  98568   RAAF
 MANDEL Enid Bertha  95175   RAAF
 MANDEL Sylvia Noelene  90084   RAAF
 MARKS Maxina Isobel  92364   RAAF
 MASEL Audrey Evelyn  99706   RAAF
 MENDELSOHN Gwen Esther  VF395846   AWAS
 MICHAELIS Joan Elizabeth  VFX95841   AAMC
 MORRIS Bessie Esther  98512   RAAF
 MORRIS Betty Louise  NF481257   AAMWS
     
 NEWBURG Yzia  176594   RAAF
 NEWSTEAD Nanette  WR/2092   RAN
     
 ORBUCK Rita Miriam  104926   RAAF
 OPAS Roberta Judith  VF345938   AWAS
     
 PATKIN Norma  WR/2369   RAN
 PEARLMAN (later LEON) Celia  VX45572   AANS
 PRESSER née SCHOENHEIMER (later GROSE) Ruby Rika  101099   RAAF
 PROOSOV Phyllis  NF461885   AWAS
 PURA Anne  90086   RAAF
     
 RAPKE Betty Pearl  350249   RAAF
 RAWSON Roma Isabel  WF90869   AA
 RISCHIN Marcia  104412   RAAF
 ROBINSON Betty  108827   RAAF
 ROCHAWIN Anna  110312   RAAF
 ROSE Irene  VF398010   AA
 ROSE née ROSENBERG Phyllis Marcia  97777   RAAF
 ROSEBERY Beryl Maureen  92610   RAAF
 ROSEBERY Marion Olive  WR/2465   RAN
 ROSENBERG June  101734   RAAF
 ROSENBERG (later SMITH) Phyllis  VX116457   AA
 ROTHMAN Rose Ray  97364   RAAF
 ROUBIN Rebecca  QX57749 (Q268458)   AAMWS
 ROUBIN Ruth Rachael  98250   RAAF
 RUSCHIN Bernice Lois  95516   RAAF
     
 SAME Beatrice May  WFX35576   AA
 SAMUEL Phillis Catherine  NF453191   AA
 SASSON Rachael  111818   RAAF
 SAUNDERS Naomi  106285   RAAF
 SEGAL Juliet  WR/1195   RAN
 SEGAL Rose  WF90730   AWAS
 SELBY Doris Adeline  N108185   AA
 SHARP Nessie  W45784   AWAS
 SHARP Molly  WF57090   AA
 SHAW Lorraine Paula  109198   RAAF
 SHIRLEY Sybil Rosalind  VF395883   AWAS
 SHMITH Nona Hannah  WR/1440   RAN
 SLOMAN Betty  109172   RAAF
 SLOMAN Zara  501248   RAAF
 SIMON Amelia  VF388485   AWAS
 SMITH Betty  VF346733   AWAS
 SOLOMON Dorothy  108060   RAAF
 SOLOMON Jessie  95270   RAAF
 SOLOMON Sara  SF64816   AA
 STANTON Alma Gwyneth  VF346904   AA
 STERLING née COUPLAND Juliet  VX112511   AAMWS
 STEIN Joan Frances Lydia  90107   RAAF
 STEINBERG Lilian Ethel  VFX128429   AA
 SYMONDS Naomi  NX145216 (N409878)   AAMWS
 SYMONS (later NAPHTALI) Yetta Rae  WR/125   RAN
     
 TANNENBAUM Hinda  95308   RAAF
 TATE Vida Shirley  99638   RAAF
 TETEL Sabina Helen  NF456348   AA
 TRETHEWIE Rachel Crownson  VF388024   AWAS
 TROBE Rosmond  W39790 & F4413   AA
     
 VANPRAAG Margaret Dora  VF398108   AWAS
     
 WALLIS née COHEN Ethel  90665   RAAF
 WEINGOTT Rieka  NFX200355 (NX200355)   AAMWS
 WOLLFF Valerie Rachel  VF345273   AWAS
 WOLMAN Ruth  QF271349   AA
     
 YOUNG Monica Phoebe  93552   RAAF
     
 ZACHARIAH Olga  91073   RAAF

 

 

 

Back to top

NAJEX logoQAJEX Logo WAJEX Logo AJEX Logo RSL Caulfield Logo RSL LogoCarry On Logo Legacy Logo
DVA Logo  awm logo ADFA Logo     Jewish War Veterans LogoJews in Green LogoJCCV LogoJewish Museum Australia Logo Advanced Stone Logo

© 2015 - Victorian Association of Jewish Ex & Servicemen & Women Australia Incorporated (VAJEX Australia)
Website Developed & Designed by Concatenate Aust Pty Ltd